Tuesday, May 29, 2012


Found this awesome knit while thrifting the other day. I honestly might thing it's the best thing I've ever bought at a thrift-store. It might not be everyones cup of tea, though. I don't have any proper outfit pics, sadly...

On another note, I GOT SKYRIM! Finally! Been waiting for ages that  it'd be on sale, and now it was only 29,90e at Anttila. Based on the little I've played now, I'd say it's a hard yet fantastic game. The graphics are great, and the landscape.. oh, how beautiful. The only problem I have with it is the "look around"-thing. I'm used to looking around World of Warcraft style, so looking around by simply moving the mouse is still quite hard for me. Also, attacking with swords or axes, I don't get it. Bows and magic is pretty easy, so I guess I'll stick to them.

Enough with the nerd talk! I hope any of the above made sense..

Saturday, May 26, 2012

spelar pappas skivor ifrån 6 till 9

A couple outfits from the past days. I'm in love with those tights, but they're already kinda broken. I'm a master on ruining tights and leggings. It's because of my sharp nails, I guess...

It's my birthday today! Right now I'm painting my nails bright pink and just getting ready for tonight. We're going to have a eurovision-theme party, since it's the eurovision song contest finals today! More about that next time.

Tuesday, May 22, 2012

pressure and time

I'm the master of procrastination, seriously. Instead of reading to exams I decided to photoshop a picture of me with orange/pink hair. What do you think, should I go for it or not? Yay or nay?

Anyway, I'm struggling to finish two essays that are due to tomorrow. One is a review of the theater-show Fucking Kaarina, the other a book report on Juoksuhaudantie. I'm almost done with the review, but I have no idea what to write about the book. I mean, I actually did read it and it was OK, but I have no idea how to explain it to other people. I guess I'll just have to write something and then start studying for exam week that starts TOMORROW!

Also, it's finally summer! Yay!

Sunday, May 20, 2012

Food and turbans

Again, please forgive me for only having instagram pictures. I promise I'll have something nicer next time. My camera is out of battery and I'm having a hard time recharging it...

So, I've managed to catch a flu. I absolutely hate it, since it's the last weeks of school and I really don't want to miss anything. It's also my birthday next week, something that I don't want to miss either. I should be revising for exams but instead, I'm looking at clothes online. I want to go shopping so badly...

Friday, May 18, 2012

Before the rush comes kickin’ in

 Basically what I've been up to the past few days. Moaning over my long lost hair, I mean, THIS will take forever to fix. Also, addictedly overused and abused instagram, which is probably my favorite app. I don't have the best phone-camera though, sorry for that. I'm just not always in the mood of carrying a heavy DSLR with me.

So yeah.. Been drinking lots of tea, since my throat is kinda soar. I hope I'm not getting sick, since we have exam weeks coming up...

Tuesday, May 15, 2012

hearts a mess

Wow, today has been the busiest day ever...
I woke up and did my morning routine on time, but somehow I managed to miss the bus I usually take to school. I wasn't late though, I made it there on time. After school I had my hairdressers-appointment at a salon called Pop In. I hadn't been there before, so I was very nervous. The service was great, and I'm sure they're all good at what they do but GOD, HOW I HATE HATE HATE MY HAIR! Not the way I wanted it at all. It basically looks like I have very dark roots in blonde hair. Also, I was in a hurry to leave from there, since I had a job interview. The hairdresser didn't have time to make any nice haircut, which I'm kinda sad about. Anyways, the interview went well, I think. I also did some shopping today, I'll do a haul soon.

Monday, May 14, 2012

regress into a dream

Just a quick update this time! Baked cookies for mothers day, and there are still lots of them left(so I'll probably have cookies for breakfast tomorrow.. yum).

Also, I've got a job interview tomorrow. I hope it goes well! My hairdressers-appointment is also tomorrow.. dipdye here I come

Saturday, May 12, 2012

she woke up a morning, felt alone in this world

I tried out straight hair today. I have naturally curly/wavy hair, so I don't even bother to straighten my hair every morning. I kinda like how this looks, though. My hair looks so much longer like this! Even my mom said that I look nice, haha. I also tried out a new eyemakeup-style. Any thoughts about it? I kinda like it, though I don't know if it's something that I'd wear every day.

And I got my phone back! Which means.... *drum roll*  INSTAGRAM ♥ 

Monday, May 7, 2012

What if lightning strikes them twice?

So right now, while listening to the new Norah Jones album(Little Broken Hearts), which is pretty good by the way, I thought I'd do a small haul for you guys. Everything is from a thrift-store called Kirppiscenter. It's my favorite one, and in my opinion also the best one available in Turku. I always end up buying something...

The bought I'm most excited about must be that camera. It was a bit pricey I think, 19,50e. But it's completely functioning; it even has a self-timer or whatever it's called(itselaukaisin in Finnish). I'm already very eager to start taking pictures with it. I want to take lots of pictures to show my host-family when I travel to England! 

Oh yeah, and I think I'm now officially not buying clothes for a while. My closet is exploding, and I think I'll manage with everything I have until my trip to Gdansk after mid-summer.

Sunday, May 6, 2012



I seriously need to do something with my hair, it's all over the place! It's growing so slowly too. I wanted long hair for summer, but it hasn't grown much at all... oh well, I'll just have to be patient. My regular hairdresser is on maternity-leave, so I'll have to try out something new(which scares the crap out of me). I'm super paranoid about hairdressers. There are like, over 100 hair-salons in Turku, but I've had bad experiences with a few. I kinda want to try a salon called "pop-in". 
A friend of mine is checking that one out pretty soon. I'll give it a shot, if her hair becomes nice! Photos taken yesterday. Me and Alice had a small photoshoot! 

PS. I just wanted to inform you, that I've been completely SHERLOCKED for the past few months... I just love everything about the BBC Sherlock series. It's thrilling and absolutely mind-blowing(and Benedict Cumberbatch happens to be awfully good-looking)

Saturday, May 5, 2012

Taking your circus to the sky

I spent my May day relaxing and playing video games, while most people were partying... It was nice though! As usual, May 1st was spent at Vartiovuori park having a picnic. It's a tradition for most people, I guess. I wasn't there too long, though, and left to watch a movie with my friends Minni and Saila. Afterwards we went out for a while. Pretty nice actually...